Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] L. REv. 165 (1993); Peter W. Smith, Note, ,Parody, and Consumer Confusion: A Workable Lanham Act Infringement Standard, 12 CARDOZO L. REV. 1525 (1991); Tyrone Tasker, Parody or Satire as a Defense to Trademark Infringemeni, 77 TRADEMARK REP. 216 (1987). When a parodist seeks trademark protection for his or her mark, the Lanham Act poses several hurdles. Section 1052(d), 15 U.S.C. § 1052(d) (1988), provides that no mark can be registered if it is likely to cause confusion, mistake, or deception with a previously registered mark. Section 1052(a), 15 U.S.C. § 1052(a) (1988), does not permit registration of marks that are "immoral, deceptive, or scandalous" or which "disparage .. . persons, living or dead, institutions, beliefs, or national symbols, or bring them into contempt, or disrepute." See, e.g., In re Runsdorf, 171 U.S.P.Q. (BNA) 443 (TTAB 1971) (holding that "Booby Trap" as a mark for brassieres is not registrable).