Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Fox Film Corp., name 164 (N.Y. App. Div. 1923) (stating that false attribution and unauthorized use of author's constitutes breach of contract). Prods., 122. Zim v. Western Pub. Co., 573 F.2d 1318, 1326 (5th Cir. 1978); Geisel v. Poynter Inc., 295 F. Supp. 331, 339 n.5 (S.D.N.Y. 1968). 123. Edison v. Viva Int'l, Ltd., 421 N.Y.S.2d 203, 207 (N.Y. App. Div. 1979). 124. Granz v. Harris, 198 F.2d 585, 588 (2d Cir. 1952); Jaeger v. American Int'l Pictures, 331, Inc., 330 F. Supp. 274, 278 (S.D.N.Y. 1971); Geisel v. Poynter Prods., Inc., 295 F. Supp. 354 n.15 (S.D.N.Y. 1968). 125. 17 U.S.C. § 301(a) (1988) provides: On and after January 1, 1978, all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section . . . 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression whether created before or after that date and whether published or unpublished, are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State. Id. Even without the specific preemption language of section 301, state law moral rights claims state law, could be preempted if 1) Congress has occupied the field in such manner as to foreclose of a Hines v.