Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] See 17 U.S.C. § 301(0(2)(A), (C) (Supp. V 1993). 156. 17 U.S.C. § 301(d) (1988) provides: "Nothing in this title annuls or limits any rights or remedies under any other Federal statute." Id. 157. Kwall, supra note 9, at 38-56. 158. 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(2) (1982) provides: A compulsory license includes the privilege of making a musical arrangement of the work to the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner of interpretation of the performance involved, but the arrangement shall not change the basic melody or fundamental character of the work, and shall not be subject to protection as a derivative work under this title, except with the express consent of the copyright owner.

https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol29/iss2/8 1995] Yonover: The "Dissing"THE of"DISSING" Da Vinci: The Imaginary OF DA Case VINCI of Leonardo v. Duch 963