Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] California, 412 U.S. 546, 561 (1973). 508. 155. See PAUL GOLDSTEIN, CoPYRIGHT 291-92 (Supp. 1993); Zuber, supra note 10, at common VARA added a new explicit preemption section, 17 U.S.C. § 301(0, which preempts state 1, or statutory law granting rights equivalent to section 106A. Any state claim filed prior to June 1991, the effective date of VARA, is not preempted by section 301(0, nor are state moral rights which extend beyond the life of the author. See 17 U.S.C. § 301(0(2)(A), (C) (Supp. V 1993). 156. 17 U.S.C. § 301(d) (1988) provides: "Nothing in this title annuls or limits any rights or remedies under any other Federal statute." Id. 157. Kwall, supra note 9, at 38-56. 158. 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(2) (1982) provides: A compulsory license includes the privilege of making a musical arrangement of the work to the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner of interpretation of the performance involved, but the