ABRAMOWICZ_3FMT 12/22/2005 10:49:18 AM
[…] Perhaps those might receive protection under trademark, students who have a ru- dimentary sense of the distinction between copyright and trademark might remark,40 but not under copyright. They may back down when asked whether a minor change to a word or a note is sufficient to escape a charge of ,

39. It does not clearly prevent them from doing either of these things. See Audio Home Recording Act, 17 U.S.C. § 1008 (2000) (“No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on . . . [a digi- tal or analog audio recording device] or medium for making digital musical re- cordings or analog musical recordings.”); Sony Corp. v.