SIXTY-SIXTH
[…] Although decisions by these entities were reviewed by management, in practice they were rarely overturned. Section 8(a)(2) makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer to dominate or support “any labor organization.” One of the required elements for “labor organization” status under Section 2(5) is that the entity “exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work.” In previous decisions, the Board explained that “dealing with” involves a bilateral mechanism of employee committees making proposals about terms and conditions of employment and management responding by accepting or rejecting the proposals.