UIC Law Review
[…] Id. at 949. 54. Congress passed the LMRA in 1959 which is commonly referred to as the Landrum-Griffin Act. Raskin, supra note 19, at 950. Congress also passed the Lan- drum-Griffin amendments in an attempt to protect innocent third parties from union activity. See Comment, supra note 42, at 1033-34. 55. Congress passed the LMRA in order to curb the corruption in some unions. Abraham, Individual Autonomy and Collective Empowerment in Labor Law: Union Membership Resignations and Strikebreaking in the New Economy, 63 N.Y.U. L. REV. 1268, 1319 (1988). 56. 29 U.S.C. § 157 (1982). 57. Id. The union derives its authority to aid employees in securing their sec- tion 7 rights under the NLRA through section 9. See 29 U.S.C. § 159 (1982). The representatives voted by the majority of the employees "shall be the exclusive repre- sentatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employ- ment." Id. 58. Without the union, the employees would not have a means to collective ac- tion. Medoff, The Public's Image of Labor and Labor's Response, 3 DET. C.L. REV. 609 (1987).