UIC Law Review
[…] Congress decided not to specifically state this type of union discipline as prohibited, it is obvious that Congress intended to permit unions to fine members for refusing to strike. 81. See Hartley, supra note 29, at 13 (discussion of union government from a policy perspective); Cook, Dual Government in Unions: A Tool for Analysis, 15 IN- Dus. & LAB. REL. REV. 323 (1962). 82. Under section 9 of the NLRA, in order for a union to represent employees for the purposes of collective bargaining, it must be elected "by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes." 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (1982). 83. Section 9 of the NLRA provides: "Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes .... 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (1982) (emphasis added). 84. Dorman, supra note 65, at 1003. 85. For a definition of the "free rider" problem, see infra note 87. 86. These benefits are those obtained by the union for the employees in the collective bargaining agreement.