\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLC\48-1\HLC106.txt unknown Seq: 1 21-FEB-13 11:10
[…] And the “discrimination” prohibited by Taft-Hartley strikes at the heart of a hiring agreement — an employer discriminates if she “refus[es] to hire [an employee] for an available job”95 in order to induce an employee to join a labor organization. Because an employer cannot refuse to hire an employee in order to induce her to seek work through a labor organization, a worker center, if deemed to be a labor organization, cannot even enter into voluntary exclusive hiring agreements with employers. It might thus appear that worker centers could avoid the strictures of Section 8 by avoiding activity that would render them labor organizations. According to the NLRA, a labor organization is “any organization . . . in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose . . . of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work.”96 Worker participation is a core element of the worker center mission,97 and thus worker centers likely qualify as organizations “in which employees participate.”98 The defini- tional question, then, turns on whether worker centers “exist for the purpose . . . of dealing with employers