DePaul Law Review
[…] The Section 7 right would be hollow indeed if the employee could be required to continue to lend financial support to the union from which he/she just resigned. In other words, a requirement that

267. 39 U.S.C. § 1209 (1982) (disallowing any form of compulsory union support). Section 1209(c) provides that: "[elach employee of the Postal Service shall have the right, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join, and assist a labor organization or to refrain from any such activity, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of this right." Id. State right-to-work laws similarly prohibit employers and unions from imposing any membership or financial obligations on employees as a condition of employment. See T. HAGGARD, supra note 4, at 172-78. 268. Huber, 833 F.2d at 1201. 269. NLRB Adv. Mem. (Smithfield Packing Co.)