Catholic University Law Review
[…] Section 8(b)(2) determines that it is an unfair labor practice for a labor organization (union): [Tio cause or attempt to cause an employer to discriminate against an employee in violation of subsection (a)(3) of this section or to discriminate against an em- ployee with respect to whom membership in such organization has been denied or terminated on some ground other than his failure to tender the periodic dues and the initiation fees uniformly required as a condition of acquiring or retaining membership.... Id. § 158(b)(2). In its 1947 amendments to the NLRA, Congress included Section 14(b), which entitles states to prohibit union security agreements. Id. § 164(b) ("Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law."). Section 14(b) is an express congressional exemption from the federal preemption generally accorded to the Taft-Hartley Act. See 2 THm DEVELOPNG LABOR LAW, supra, at 1528. As of 1990, 21 states have outlawed various forms of union security agreements by statute or constitution.