Catholic University Law Review
[…] Section 302(c), however, provides several exceptions. See supra note 11; see also Armco, Inc. v. NLRB, 832 F.2d 357 (6th Cir. 1987) (holding that coercion to sign checkoff under threat of discharge is illegal), cert. denied, 486 U.S. 1042 (1988); 2 Tim DEVELOPING LABoR LAw, supra note 4, at 1554 ("Checkoff is valid only insofar as it is authorized; and a checkoff without authorization, or beyond its terms, may constitute an unfair labor practice."). 15. 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(4); BARTosic & HARTLEY, supra note 7, at 452. 16. 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(4). Section 302(c)(4) explicitly states that checkoff authoriza- tion "shall not be irrevocable for a period of more than one year." La However, shortly after passage of the Taft-Hartley Act, the Justice Department announced that automatic- renewal clauses would not invite prosecution provided the employee is afforded an annual "escape period." Dep't of Justice Opinion on Checkoff, 22 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 46 (1948).