Florida State University Law Review
[…] Director, Region 10, National Labor Relations Board, Atlanta, Georgia; former general counsel and chairman, Florida Public Employees Relations Commission, Tal- lahassee, Florida. ** J.D. 1978, Hofstra University; B.S. 1975, Cornell University. Attorney at Region 2, National Labor Relations Board, New York, New York. The authors wish to express their appreciation to Ruth L. Gokel, Florida State University Law Review, for her assistance in preparing this article for publication. 1. National Labor Relations Act, Pub. L. No. 198, §§ 1-16, 49 Stat. 449 (1935) (current version at 29 U.S.C. §§ 151-166 (1970)). 2. Act of June 23, 1947, Pub. L. No. 101, § 14(b), 61 Stat. 151 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 164(b) (1970)). The provision reads: "Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as author- izing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law." 3. See P. SULTAN, RIGHT-To-WoRK LAws: A STUDY IN CONFLICT 56-57 (1958). 4. For a discussion of the situation in North Dakota, see Eissinger, The Right-to- Work Imbroglio, 51 N.D.L. REv. 571 (1975). 5. Id. at 573. See also P. SULTAN, supra note 3. 6. "The term 'employer' ... shall not include the