Collective Bargaining Agreement between the American Federation of Government Employees, AFGE Local 2831 and USDA, Rural Development – New York
[…] D. “Union time rate” means the total number of duty hours in the fiscal year that employees in the bargaining unit used for official time, divided by the number of employees in that bargaining unit.

Section 2. Reasonable and Efficient Use of Official Time.

To ensure that Federal resources are used in an effective and efficient manner consistent with the public interest:

A. The union time rate shall not exceed 200 hours. For the purpose of this paragraph, time spent by Union officials shall not count toward the union time rate if it is spent: (i) for the purpose identified by 5 USC § 7131(a), i.e., “representing an exclusive representative in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement”; (ii) for the purpose identified by 5 USC § 7131(c), i.e., “participating for, or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings before the Authority”; (iii) attending a meeting pursuant to 5 USC § 7114(a)(2)(A), i.e., a formal discussion; (iv) representing an employee pursuant to 5 USC § 7114(a)(2)(B), i.e., by attending a so- called Weingarten interview; and (v) representing the Union at a meeting to discuss a grievance filed against the