Louisiana Law Review Volume 19 | Number 3 April 1959
[…] Cf. Miami Copper Co., 92 N.L.R.B. 322 (1950) (minority union sought to force employer to deal with it on grievances within unit certified for majority union; no violation of 8(b) (1) (A) found - no economic reprisal) ; International Brotherhood of Teamsters, etc. 87 N.L.R.B. 972 (1959) (union did not violate 8(b) (1) (A) by telling they might be ex- pelled from union for their strikebreaking activities; union had right to expel them.) 16. 29 U.S.C. § 163 (1947) "Nothing in this Act, except as specifically pro- vided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike or to affect the limitations or qualifications on that right." 17. The word "strike" as used in Section 13 has been held to include picketing. See Sales Drivers, AFL v. N.L.R.B, 229 F.2d 514, cert. denied, 351 U.S. 972 (1955); International Brotherhood of Teamsters, 87 N.L.R.B. 502 (1949). LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. XIX tion 8(b) (4) (C)18 redundant.