ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS OF AMERICA
[…] Inland Pacific Chapter of Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. 801 F.3d 950 (9th Cir. 2013).

-12-

II. SECTION 14(b) AND STATE LAWS PROHIBITING UNION SECURITY AGREEMENTS

When Congress outlawed the closed shop, as part of the Taft-Hartley Amendments to the Act, and permitted parties under federal law to enter into “union shop” agreements, it also carved out, in Section 14(b) of the Act, an exception allowing for states or territories to enact legislation barring use of union security agreements within their boundaries.38 29 U.S.C. § 164(b). Section 14(b) provides that “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law.”

Laws passed by the various states or territories banning union security agreements are referred to in the vernacular of labor laws as “right-to-work” or “” laws. As of today, 28 states now prohibit union security agreements with Missouri having become the most recent one to do so.39