Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] As such, the rule comports with the broader goals of federal labor policy, which guarantees workers the right to collective action and, in particular, the right to strike. Id. 91. Id. See supra note 29 and accompanying text. 92. 105 S. Ct. at 3082. Justice Blackmun relied on § 163 of the Act, which pro- vides: "Nothing in this subchapter, except as specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to

Washington University Open Scholarship 436 JOURNAL OF URBAN AND CONTEMPORARY LAW [Vol. 31:419

subverted.93 On balance, the dissent viewed the individual's interest in resigning to return to work as subordinate to the union's interest in solidarity.