Union Fines and Workers' *
[…] The Allis-Chalmers Court did not rely on the proviso to § 8(b)(1)(A); it focused instead on the legislative history of the phrase "restrain or coerce." 388 U.S. at 178-87. 3. 388 U.S. at 181. 4. NLRA § 8(a)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3) (1970), makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer to encourage or discourage membership in a labor union "by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment." NLRA § 8(b)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(2) (1970), makes it an unfair labor practice for a union "to cause or attempt to cause an employer to discriminate against an employee in viola- tion of [§ 8(a)(3)]." 5. A proviso to § 8(a)(3) of the NLRA permits an employer to negotiate a union security clause as part of the collective agreement, requiring workers to join the union

1022 Union Fines and Workers' Rights