Union Fines and Workers' *
[…] It would be strange if federal labor policy should require that a worker be informed of his rights as a member, yet not require that he be informed of his § 7 right to refrain from becoming a member in the first place. For a similar recommendation that unions be required to discharge their "fiduciary responsibilities," see Seham, Limitations Upon and Directions of a Union's Right to Discipline Its Members, in PROCEEDINGS OF NEW YORK UNiVERSITy 25TH ANNUAL CON- FERENCE ON LABOR 191, 201 (1973). 182. 394 U.S. 759 (1969). 183. See NLRA § 6, 29 U.S.C. § 156 (1970), which provides: The Board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act, such rules and regula- tions as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter. 184. 394 U.S. at 764-66. The Board frequently has been criticized for its refusal to use the rulemaking procedures of the NLRA. See, e.g., Peck, The Atrophied Rule.