Hofstra Labor and Journal
[…] 312. See id. at 147. 313. See Hess, 112 F.3d at 147. 314. See id. at 148. 315. See id. 316. See id. at 149. 317. See il. at 148. 318. See Hess, 112 F.3d at 148. 319. See id. 320. Id. (quoting the Administrative Law Judge's conclusion which was affirmed in Hess Mechanical Corp., 320 N.L.R.B. 1014 (1996)). 321. 5 U.S.C. § 504 (1994). Under the EAJA, a prevailing party in an adjudication before a federal agency is entitled to attorney fees and costs unless the position of the agency "was sub- stantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." Id. § 504(a)(1). The test for "substantial justification" is one of reasonableness. See generally Pierce v. Underwood, 487 U.S. 552 (1988) (discussing the test used to determine substantial justification). 322. See Hess, 112 F.3d at 147. 323. See Quality C.A.T.V., Inc. v.