provided by Seattle University School of Law: Digital Commons
[…] B. Quitting En Masse v. Striking Case law has also distinguished quitting permanently from quitting temporarily to apply specific targeted pressure to the employer. In sever- al cases, the courts have declared that the Thirteenth Amendment does not protect collective withholding of labor on a temporary basis.69 It is

63. See In re Vinluan v. Doyle, 60 A.D.3d 237, 245–47 (N.Y. App. Div. 2009). 64. 29 U.S.C. § 102 (2012) (“Whereas under prevailing economic conditions, developed with the aid of governmental authority for owners of property to organize in the corporate and other forms of ownership association, the individual unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise actual of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment, wherefore, though he should be free to decline to associate with his fel- lows, it is necessary that he have full , self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activi- ties for the purpose of or other mutual aid or protection; therefore, the follow- ing definitions of and limitations upon the jurisdiction and authority of the courts of the United States are enacted.”). 65. Id. § 151 (referring to “[t]he inequality of bargaining power between employees who do not possess full freedom of association or actual liberty of contract, and employers who are organized in the corporate or other forms of ownership association”). 66. See Pope, supra note 13, at 1552.