IMPACT OF THE 2000 CHILD LABOR TREATY ON CHILD LABORERS
[…] 1. Hazardous Work

Sixty years after its enactment, the FLSA still carves out exemptions that essentially allow most children to work in agriculture under hazardous conditions, despite amendments to the statute. Section 212 of the FLSA expressly prohibits oppressive child labor, stating, “No employer shall employ any oppressive child labor in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce . . . .”50 Yet, Section 213(c) exempts the agricultural business, the third most dangerous occupation in the United States,51 from regulations prohibiting oppressive child labor in certain situations: