CHAPTER 4 TOTAL
[…] 66 Matter of Cohen, 44 A.D.2d 286 (3d Dep’t 1974); Appeal Board No. 513494.

126

January 2020 Back pay is considered retroactive payment of remuneration. The Department of Labor must issue an initial determination within six months of the payment of such back pay, absent any willful misrepresentation. 67 However (and assuming that the six-month deadline is met), any overpayment is automatically recoverable; it does not depend on the existence of a factually false statement or willful misrepresentation.68

DISMISSAL PAY Labor Law § 591 (6) provides the following:

(a) No benefits shall be payable to a claimant for any week during a dismissal period for which a claimant receives dismissal pay, nor shall any day within such week be considered a day of total unemployment under section five hundred twenty-two of this article, if such weekly dismissal pay exceeds the maximum weekly benefit rate.

(b) The term “dismissal pay”, as used in this subdivision, means one or more payments made by an employer to an employee due to his or her separation from service of the employer regardless of whether the employer is legally bound by contract, statute or otherwise to make such payments.