PICKETING IN THE NEW ECONOMY
[…] [hereinafter Epstein, Common Law]; Samuel Estreicher, Freedom of Contract and Labor Law Reform: Opening up the Possibilities for Value-Added Unionism, 71 N.Y.U. L. REV. 827, 829–30 (1996). 31 Cynthia L. Estlund, The Ossification of American Labor Law, 102 COLUM. L. REV. 1527, 1611–12 (2002); see also WEIL, supra note 11, at 180 (arguing that “fissured” workplace requires “requires rethinking our basic definitions of employment”); Kate Andrias, The New Labor Law, 126 YALE L.J. 2, 13–36 (2016) (detailing the “demise of the twentieth-century labor law regime”). 32 See infra Section I.A–B. 33 29 U.S.C. § 154(a) (2012) (“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to authorize the Board to appoint individuals for the purpose of conciliation or mediation, or for economic analysis.”); Charlotte Garden, Toward Politically Stable NLRB Lawmaking: Rulemaking vs.