University of Pennsylvania Review FOUNDED 1852
[…] "03 This proscription does not have any other real costs for employees. See supra notes 97-99 and accompanying text. It is improbable that an employee representative, unsupported by a union, would be able to obtain concessions that a nonemployee share- holder-controlled board would not find appropriate to grant unilaterally after hearing the employee representative articulate employee concerns. 34 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 137:1 employees to management can be a "labor organization."'' Section 8(a)(2) prohibits management from interfering with, supporting, or dominating such an organization.'0 5 Section 2(5) of the Act defines "la- bor organization" to include "any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages," or other terms -and "conditions of work." 0° The Supreme Court has defined "dealing" broadly to include making recommendations as well as actually negotiating. 07 Arguably the entire supervisory board becomes a "labor organiza- tion" under the Act when it includes individuals whose purpose, in