Membership" Obligations Under NLRA Ecs Tion 8(A)(3): a Proposal for Statutory Change Ronald Turner
[…] Screen Actors Guild, Inc., 525 U.S. 33, 37 (1998) (finding that union- security clauses "require employees to become 'member[s]' of a union as a condition of employ- ment"); see also Wegscheid v. Local Union 2911, 117 F.3d 986, 987 (7th Cir. 1997) (stating that an employer may agree "to make it a condition of continued employment that all the employees in the bargaining unit join the union (that is, may include in the agreement a 'union shop' clause)"). Note that union-security clauses cannot be enforced in the twenty-one states that have right-to- work laws. As provided in section 14(b) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 164(b): "Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law." 7. See Oil, Chem. & Atomic Workers Int'l Union v. Mobil Oil Corp., 426 U.S. 407, 416 (1976); see also Communications Workers v.