Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Union Security Agreement, attached as Exhibit A. The subject Union Security Agreement is

replete with things which the promisors, the Union and the School Board, have agreed that they

will do to or for, or refrain from doing to or for, teachers who are members of the bargaining

unit. To rephrase MCL 600.1405 using the parties in this action: “A promise shall be construed

to have been made for the benefit of a [Teacher] whenever the [Union or the School Board] has

undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said [Teacher].”

The Teachers have clear duties under the Union Security Agreement and face clear consequences

26

RECEIVED by Michigan Court of Appeals 1/24/2014 3:42:33 PM if they do not meet those duties. The promisors, the Union and the School Board, likewise have