Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] RECEIVED by Michigan Court of Appeals 1/24/2014 3:42:33 PM Union Security Agreement here, but which expired on an earlier date than the collective

bargaining agreement covering wages. Under the plain words of the statute, the expiration of

any collective bargaining agreement would freeze wages. This could not have been what the

Legislature intended.

MCL 423.214, being Section 14 of PERA, is known as the three-year “contract bar”

statute, which protects a certified union from competition from other unions for three years after

a collective bargaining agreement is entered into: “(a)…A collective bargaining agreement does

not bar an election upon the petition of persons not parties to the collective bargaining agreement

if more than 3 years have elapsed since the agreement's execution or last timely renewal,

whichever was later.” If there are multiple collective bargaining agreements with different

expiration dates, these agreements can be staggered so that the three-year contract bar never

expires – there could always be a collective bargaining agreement executed within the last three

years.