Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] employee rights, such as the right to self-organization, (2) discriminating against employees for

union-related activities, (3) retaliating against employees who have invoked their rights, and (4)

refusing to engage in collective bargaining. Examples of unfair labor practices by a labor

organization include causing an employer to discriminate against an employee, engaging in an

illegal strike or boycott, causing an employer to pay for work not to be performed (i.e.,

), and refusing to engage in collective bargaining.” It is clear that these do not

apply to the instant matter.

MCL 423.216, being Section 16 of PERA, dictates what a statutory unfair labor practice

is and defines the limits of MERC’s jurisdiction: “Violations of the provisions of section 10

shall be deemed to be unfair labor practices remediable by the commission in the following

manner:” At the time the Union Security Agreement was “created,” Section 10 of PERA, MCL

423.210, stated, in pertinent part:

(1) A public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer shall not do any of the following: