Georgetown University Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] Klass: Interpretation and Construction interpretation “formal components.” An interpretive component requires interpretation of the parties’ words and actions to determine whether they have effected a legal change. A formal component requires examination of formal qualities of the parties’ words and actions. Any given altering rule might have only interpretive components, only formal components, or a mix of the two. I will say that an altering rule that includes only formal components is “formalistic,” and the altering acts such a rule specifies “formalities.” Consider section 2-319 of the Code, which provides that, “when the term is F.O.B. the place of shipment, the seller must at that place ship the goods in the manner provided in this Article . . . and bear the expense and risk of putting them into the possession of the carrier.” According to this rule, the letters “F.O.B.” plus the name of a place suffice to effect the legal change. No further inquiry into what the parties or their words meant is required. The rule is a formalistic one, establishing “F.O.B.” as a legal formality.