Georgetown University Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] Klass: Interpretation and Construction contractual result.”64 Because altering rules describe the legal effects of what parties say and do, they too are rules of construction. All altering rules share a tripartite structure specifying actor, act and effect. An altering rule provides that if (1) the right actor or actors (2) performs a specified act, then (3) a certain nondefault legal state of affairs will pertain. Article Two’s rule for firm offers not supported by consideration provides a useful example. The default rule for offers is that they are revocable. Section 2-205 provides an associated altering rule:

An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may such period of irrevocability exceed three months.

The rule establishes (1) whose acts are relevant: those of a merchant buyer or seller of goods; (2) what acts are sufficient to displace the default: a signed written assurance that the offer will be held open; and (3) the term that substitutes for the default: irrevocability for the time stated or, if no time is stated, for a reasonable time, but in no case for more than three months. This Article focuses on the second element of altering rules: the identification of acts that suffice to displace the default. I call these “altering acts.” Altering acts can have multiple salient features. Consider again the section 2-205 rule for firm offers.