No. 19-71
[…] 3

Court’s inquiry “ends there as well.” Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 525 U.S. 432, 438 (1999); see also Rot- kiske v. Klemm, 140 S. Ct. 355, 360 (2019) (citing Con- necticut Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 254 (1992)) (“If the words of a statute are unambiguous, this first step of the interpretive inquiry is our last.”). This is especially true in cases like this one when are asked to construe statutorily defined terms, as “[i]t is axiomatic that the statutory definition of the term excludes unstated meanings of that term.” Meese v. Keene, 481 U.S. 465, 484-485 (1987). Here, Section 2000bb-2(1) of RFRA provides an explicit statutory definition for the meaning of the word “government” as it is used in the statute: “a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and offi- cial (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States, or of a covered entity.” The first four terms in that list—“branch,” “department,” “agency,” and “instrumentality”—all plainly contemplate official- capacity suits. Neither party contends otherwise.