SMU Review
[…] Justice Ste- vens will use textual analysis where he considers the text unambiguous - at least where the textual meaning carries forward the purposes of the legislature. An example occurred in Justice Stevens's dissent in Depart- ment of Commerce v. United States House of Representatives,0 5 where a 5-4 Court held that the Census Act prohibited a proposed use of statisti- cal sampling in connection with the decennial census for calculating the population for apportionment purposes. The majority relied on 13 U.S.C. § 195. It provides that: "Except for the determination of population for purposes of apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States, the Secretary may where he deems it appropriate, author- ize the use of the statistical method known as 'sampling' in carrying out