Idaho Review
[…] 185. See Lacey Act, ch. 553, 31 Stat. 187 (1900) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. §§ 3371–3378 (2012)). 186. Victor J. Rocco, Wildlife Conservation Under the Lacey Act: International Cooperation or Legal Imperialism?, 80-MAY N.Y. ST. B.J. 10, 12 (2008). 187. See Lacey Act, §§ 2–3, 31 Stat. at 188. 188. See 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2) (2012) (making it unlawful “to import, export, transport, sell, re- ceive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce—(A) any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law; (B) any plant—(i) taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State, or any foreign law, that protects plants . . . ”). 189. The language in the original Lacey Act prohibited “[t]he importation of the mongoose, the so-called ‘flying foxes’ or fruit bats, the English sparrow, the starling, or such other birds or animals as the Secretary of Agriculture may from time to time declare injurious to the interest