Case 1:19-cv-00370-EAW Document 25 Filed 08/09/19 Page 1 of 43
[…] Hassoun’s alleged dangerousness or risk of recidivism, nor does the government offer any explanation of how they might be.

34

Case 1:19-cv-00370-EAW Document 25 Filed 08/09/19 Page 41 of 43

national security or the risk of terrorism.” § 241.14(d)(1)(iii). Not only has Mr. Hassoun been subject to comprehensive supervision pre-dating his arrest, but he would be subject to similar or even more stringent supervision—including, but not limited to, monitoring his communications, movements, and financial transactions—after his release. See 8 U.S.C.§ 1231(a)(3); 8 C.F.R.

§ 241.13(h).

The government’s argument that it lacks the capacity or legal authority to properly surveil Mr. Hassoun after his release is unfounded. First, the government’s own provide broad discretion: “The order of supervision may also include any other conditions that the HQPDU considers necessary to ensure public safety and guarantee the alien’s compliance with the order of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(h). The government cannot artificially tie its own hands and limits its own authority to impose conditions of release to justify keeping a man locked up.

Second, as Mr.