KENNETH A. BAMBERGER
[…] Army Corps of Engineers, 64 which invoked, among other grounds, both the avoidance canon and the presumption against altering "the federal-state framework by permitting federal encroachment upon a traditional

158. Id. at 43-44 & n.52.

159. Shays v. FEC, 414 F.3d 76 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (reviewing a challenge to the Bipartisan Campaign Finance Reform Act of 2002).

160. 547 U.S. 715 (20o6).

161. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(4) (2000); see also id. § 1311(a). 162. Id. § 1362(7).

163. More generally, the regulations construed the Act to cover, in addition to traditional interstate navigable waters, 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(1) (2004), "[a]ll interstate waters including interstate wetlands," id. § 328.3(a)(2); "[a]ll other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce," id.§ 328.3(a)(3); "[t]ributaries of [such] waters," id. § 328.3(a)(5); and "[w]etlands adjacent to [such] waters [and tributaries] (other than waters that are themselves wetlands)," id. § 328.3(a)(7).