KENNETH A. BAMBERGER
[…] Indeed, this suggestion was offered directly by the D.C. Circuit in Albuquerque IndianRights v. Lujan.145 In that case, after holding that the particular plaintiffs lacked standing to challenge a change in the Department of Interior's interpretation of a statutory Indian hiring preference, the court suggested in dicta that the action might not survive the liberal construction canon and urged the Department to "give serious consideration to re-examining its interpretation in a forum ...

139. Morrison, supra note 94, at 1237-39. 140. See National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4347 (2000). 141. See E-Government Act of 2002, 44 U.S.C. § 3501 note (2000 & Supp. 2002) (requiring agencies to conduct a Privacy Information Assessment before "developing or procuring information technology that collects, maintains, or disseminates information that is in an identifiable form"). 142. See Regulatory Flexibility Act § 3, 5 U.S.C. § 603(a) (2000). 143. Exec. Order No. 13,132, 64 Fed.