KENNETH A. BAMBERGER
[…] The regulation defines "adjacent" wetlands as those "bordering, contiguous [to], or neighboring" waters of the United States, id. § 328.3(c), and specifically provides that "[w]etlands separated from other waters of the United States by man-made dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes and the like are 'adjacent wetlands,"' id. 164. 531 U.S. 159, 168-71 (2oo1). NORMATIVE CANONS IN THE REVIEW OF ADMINISTRATIVE POLICYMAKING state power ' ' to reject the Corps's construction and avoid reaching the question of whether it violated the Commerce Clause.