College of William & Mary School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 19 15 U.S.C. § 1012 (2010). 20 Kimball & Boyce, supra note 18, at 555. 21 Companies can also step outside the protection of the McCarran- Ferguson Act if they engage in boycotts, coercion, or intimidation. See generally Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. California, 509 U.S. 764 (1993) (interpreting 15 U.S.C. § 1013(b) (2010), which states that “[n]othing contained in this chapter shall render the said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation.”). 22 COUCH ON INSURANCE, supra note 7, at § 2:2. Since this articles deals with insurance contracts — and possible interference of them through more adjudicatory power — it must be noted that the Contract Clause, U.S. CONST. art.