College of William & Mary School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] companies to contribute to or even create social stratification and discrimination.8 Thus, among other things, regulation must ensure that these companies are solvent while charging reasonable premiums, that they employ sound underwriting standards while avoiding undue discrimination, and that they provide broad access while not spreading capital too thinly.9 Both the social and the individual aspects of insurance must be respected by regulation, allowing individuals freedom to contract while encouraging society to treat its members fairly and to protect citizens and their transactions.10

7 See, e.g., STEVEN PLITT, ET AL., COUCH ON INSURANCE 3D §2:1 n.2 (2010) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1011 (2008) (stating “Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest. . . .”) (emphasis added)) [hereinafter COUCH ON INSURANCE]. 8 See TOM BAKER, INSURANCE LAW AND POLICY 637–43 (2d ed. 2008). 9 For a general discussion of the rationales behind insurance regulation, see id. at 1–21. 10 Some types of insurance, such as auto and homeowners’ insurance, are even seen