California Western School of CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] LAW COMM'N 2015) ("[A] usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of occurrence in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify the expectation that it will be observed ..."). 24 See U.C.C. § 2-202 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM'N 2015) ("Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement may not be contradicted ... but may be explained or supplemented (a) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade; and (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement."). 2016] STANDARDS FOR CONTRACTINTERPRETATION 9 evidence in the interpretation of contract terms. 25 Moreover, the CISG has no statute of frauds, and so there is no requirement that there be a written memorial of the parties' contractual obligations.