California Western School of CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] 18 CISG, supra note 1, art. 8(3). 19 See HONNOLD, supra note 5, at 165 (there is now a strong (although not unanimous) line of precedents in United States courts holding that the parol evidence rule does not apply under the CISG). 20 CISG, supra note 1,art. 9(1). 21 U.C.C. § 1-303(a) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM'N 2015) states that "a course of performance is a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction," and § 1- 303(b) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM'N 2015) states that "a course of dealing is a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction ..."). 22 CISG, supra note 1, art. 9(2). 23 U.C.C. § 1-303(c) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIt.