California Western School of CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] 18 CISG, supra note 1, art. 8(3). 19 See HONNOLD, supra note 5, at 165 (there is now a strong (although not unanimous) line of precedents in United States courts holding that the parol evidence rule does not apply under the CISG). 20 CISG, supra note 1,art. 9(1). 21 U.C.C. § 1-303(a) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM'N 2015) states that "a course of performance is a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction," and § 1- 303(b) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM'N 2015) states that "a course of dealing is a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction ..."). 22 CISG, supra note 1, art. 9(2). 23 U.C.C. § 1-303(c) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIt. LAW COMM'N 2015) ("[A] usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of occurrence in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify the expectation that it will be observed ..."). 24 See U.C.C. § 2-202 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM'N 2015) ("Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement may not be contradicted ... but may be explained