University of Miami School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] David Dudley Field, the author of the Code, thought it could be read broadly and at the same time as an extension of the common law: [I]f there be any rule of the common law not mentioned in the Code, it will continue to exist as it was before; while if a new case arises, not forseen and therefore not provided for, it will be de- cided, as it would now be decided, by analogy to a rule expressed in the Code, or to a rule omitted, and therefore still existing outside of the Code, or by the dictates of natural justice. "° As adopted in 1872, the Code embodied Field's vision. Section 4 re- quired the Code to be "liberally construed with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice,"I" while section 5 required that its provisions, "so far as they are substantially the same as existing stat- utes or the common law, must be construed as continuations thereof, 1 and not as new enactments."' ' 2 By the 1880's, however, the notion of a single approach to com- mon law and statutes