LCB_24_1_Article_5_Plass_Correction (Do Not Delete) 3/6/2020 10:06 AM
[…] In an instant, the Court was able to create a federal law of specific performance for contracts to arbitrate labor disputes, thereby rejecting the common law rule that denied specific enforcement of executory contracts to arbitrate. Id. 57 Lincoln Mills, 353 U.S. at 455. 58 Id. This was a turnaround for the Court because only two years earlier, the Court ruled that Section 185 created no federal substantive right but only a federal forum to enforce state laws. See generally Ass’n of Westinghouse Salaried Emps. v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 348 U.S. 437 (1955). 59 See 29 U.S.C. § 172(a) (creating a federal agency known as the Federal and Conciliation Service); id. § 173(a) (providing that the duty of that agency is “to assist parties to labor disputes in industries affecting commerce to settle such disputes through conciliation and mediation”). 60 Id. §§ 172(a), 173(d). 61 In Lincoln Mills the Court interpreted the federal jurisdictional grant in section 185 of the LMRA to resolve labor contract disputes as Congressional authorization to fashion federal law consistent with the national policy of reducing industrial strife.