LCB_24_1_Article_5_Plass_Correction (Do Not Delete) 3/6/2020 10:06 AM
[…] In Textile Workers v. Lincoln Mills, the Court ruled that Con- gress wanted a uniform rule for labor contract enforcement under the Labor Man- agement Relations Act (“LMRA”)53 because that statute prioritized the parties’ dis- pute resolution mechanism.54 Section 173(d) of the LMRA provides that “[f]inal adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective bargaining agreement.”55 Section 185 of the LMRA gives federal courts jurisdiction to decide suits alleging breaches of labor contracts but provides no substantive law to govern such suits.56 The Court decided