LCB_24_1_Article_5_Plass_Correction (Do Not Delete) 3/6/2020 10:06 AM
[…] Scholars recognize that form terms are both beneficial and dangerous and argue that they should be regulated by courts or legislatures when they are unreasonable, undercut the bargain, or deviate from judicially established default rules for missing terms. See Rakoff, supra note 342, at 1176, 1179 (discussing various proposals scholars have advanced for non-bargained terms). 363 12 U.S.C. § 5511(a) (2012) (“The Bureau shall seek to implement and, where applicable, enforce Federal consumer consistently for the purpose of ensuring that all consumers have access to markets for consumer financial products and services and that markets for consumer financial products . . . are fair . . . and competitive.”); President Barack Obama, Remarks on Signing the Dodd-Frank Reform and Consumer Protection Act (July 21, 2010) https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/DCPD-201000617/pdf/DCPD-201000617.pdf (noting that deceptive loan practices flourished because “our financial