COMMENTS WHICH ?
[…] For discussions of this statute, see James Forman, Jr., Essay, Juries and Race in the Nineteenth Century, 113 YALE L.J. 895, 920–26 (2004); Amanda L. Tyler, Suspension as an Emergency Power, 118 YALE L.J. 600, 655–57 (2009); Stephen I. Vladeck, Note, Emergency Power and the Militia Acts, 114 YALE L.J. 149, 167 (2004). 91 10 U.S.C. § 253(1) (emphasis added). 92 Cf. U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 4 (“The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall protect each of them against Invasion; and on Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened) against domestic Violence.”). Some readers may view this example as straightforward: “domestic violence” should clearly be read in accordance with its nineteenth-century, not modern, meaning. I agree.