ARTICLES
[…] However, Justice Stone went on to reserve careful non-deferential judicial scrutiny for cases where the political process itself could not be relied upon, due to prejudice or other failings, to adequately protect those unfairly af- fected by improvident legislation.

249 OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 471.410(4) (West 2014) (specifically exempting sacramental wine given or provided as part of a religious rite or service); OR. ADMIN. R. 845-010-0300 (2017) (allowing reli- gious organizations to obtain a free permit to import sacramental wine). 250 See 21 C.F.R. § 1307.31 (2017) (“The listing of peyote as a controlled substance in Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native American Church . . . .”). For a list of states, see Smith v. Emp’t Div., 763 P.2d 146, 148 n.2 (Or. 1988).

May 2018] POLITICAL PROCESS, EQUAL PROTECTION, & SUBSTANTIVE DUE PROCESS 1041

This resolution responds to the specific context of American constitu- tional politics.