The Impartiality Paradox
[…] Id.at 114 (emphasis added). 18. Honorable Jane A. Restani & Ira Bloom, The Quick Solution to Complex Problems: The Article III Judge, 18 FORDHAM INT'L L.J. 1668, 1670 (1995) (internal citation omitted). 19. McKay, supranote 5, at 27. 20. Russell Wheeler, ExtrajudicialActivities of the Early Supreme Court, 1973 SUP. CT. REV. 123, 139 (1973). Similar types of ex officio memberships still exist today. For example, under 20 U.S.C. § 41, the Chief Justice along with the President, the Vice President, and the heads of executive depart- ments "are constituted an establishment by the name of the Smithsonian Institution for the increase and diffusion of knowledge among men, and by that name shall be known and have perpetual succession with the powers, limitations, and restrictions hereinafter contained, and no other." 20 U.S.C. § 41 (1994).