Michigan Law Review
[…] However, rather than the ninety-day period that applies in the first instance,251 the Attorney General is given only thirty days to conduct a preliminary investigation to determine if expansion of jurisdiction is warranted.252 During that abbrevi­ ated investigation, the statute mandates that the Attorney General give "great weight to any recommendations of the independent coun­ sel" concerning expansion of jurisdiction.253 Section 593(c)(2)(B) goes on to provide that if the Attorney General concludes that "there are no reasonable grounds to believe that further investigation is warranted," she must notify the special court and the issue is closed.254 If, on the other hand, the Attorney General determines that reasonable grounds do exist to believe that further investigation may be warranted (giving great weight to the recommendation of the independent counsel), the court must ex­