Michigan Law Review
[…] The Court and Congress have a strong interest in moni­ toring expenditures and ensuring that the independent counsel - who, unlike other federal entities, has no precise budget - does not indulge in lavish expenses. Section594(h) (l)(B), however, drops a fly in the ointment. This section requires, before the office of the independent counsel is ter­ mi:Ilated, that such counsel "file a final report with the division of the court, setting forth fully and completely a description of the work of the independent counsel, including the disposition of all cases brought."317 This means that the independent counsel must go beyond reporting the input and output of funds.