Michigan Law Review
[…] 239. See Ken Gormley, Starr is Overstepping His Mandate, NEWSDAY, Jan. 30, 1998, at A43. 240. See supra discussion at notes 121-23 and related text. For another example of the general concern about allowing overly-broad jurisdiction in creating the special prosecutor, 660 Michigan Law Review (Vol. 97:601

"prosecutorial jurisdiction" of the newly ordained independent counsel.241 Section 593(b )(3) of the statute directs the court to de­ fine the jurisdiction in such a way as to "assure that the independ­ ent counsel has adequate authority to fully investigate and prosecute the subject matter with respect to which the Attorney General has requested the appointment. "242 It also contemplates that the special prosecutor will have power to explore "all matters related to that subject matter."243 The sweep of the independent counsel's jurisdiction is thus broad in one sense - allowing him or her (in essence) to stand in the shoes of the Attorney General in