Michigan Law Review
[…] Three sepa­ rate mechanisms will allow the Attorney General to appoint a special prosecutor, even in non-mandatory cases. Coupled with Congress's ability to exert political pressure (and indeed to conduct its own investigations)23 8 when it concludes that an outside prosecu­ tor is essential, the vision of a renegade Attorney General refusing

235. See 28U.S.C. § 592(g) (1994). This section provides: "The Committee on the Judici­ ary of either House of the Congress, or a majority of majority party members or a majority of all nonmajority party members of either such committee, may request in writing that the Attorney General apply for the appointment of an independent counsel." 28 U.S.C. § 592(g)(1). That provision goes on to require the Attorney General to provide a written report to the congressional committee, within 30 days, explaining whether a preliminary in­ vestigation will be conducted and why. See 28 U.S.C. § 592(g)(2).