Michigan Law Review
[…] Senator Levin recently stated on the floor of the Senate: "[T]he most fundamental limit in the law is that an independent counsel can investigate only that which is within the scope of juris­ diction granted by the court that appoints him."245 Likewise, when the Supreme Court upheld the law in Morrison v. Olson, it specifi- see the remarks of Henry S. Ruth, Jr., who succeeded Leon Jaworski as Watergate Special Prosecutor, in Hearings Before the Senate Comm. on Govt. Operations, supra note 60, at 121. 241. See 28 U.S.C. § 593(b){l) (1994). 242. 28 u.s.c. § 593(b){3). 243. 28 U.S.C. § 593(b)(3). The statute provides that jurisdiction should include the au­ thority to investigate and prosecute other federal crimes - excluding certain petty offenses - "that may arise out of the investigation or prosecution of the matter with respect to which the Attorney General's request was made, including perjury, , destruc­ tion of evidence, and intimidation of witnesses." 28 U.S.C. § 593(b){3). Section 593(b)(3) authorizes the court - and the court alone - to make public the written statement of juris­ diction (i.e. the special prosecutor's charter).