POPP_FMT.DOC 11/14/00 10:55 AM
[…] Statute: A Legal History, 62 LAW & CONTEMP. PROBS. 5, 12, 16 (Winter 1999) (providing a comprehensive review of the history, structure, and operation of the independent counsel law). As of June 30, 1999, that law has expired. See 28 U.S.C. § 599 (1994) (sun-setting provision “five years after the date of the enactment of the Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of 1994”); Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of 1994, 28 U.S.C. § 594 (expired June 30, 1999). 30.See OFFICE OF THE INDEPENDENT COUNSEL, APPENDICES TO THE REFERRAL TO THE UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES PURSUANT TO TITLE 28, UNITED STATES CODE, SECTION 595(C) SUBMITTED BY THE OFFICE OF