The Impeachment of President Clinton: an Ugly Mix of Three Powerful Forces
[…] POPP_FMT.DOC 11/14/00 10:55 AM Page 223: Winter/Spring 2000]IMPEACHMENT OF CLINTON 225 standard for impeachment of a President too low? Although it may be too soon to know for sure, I would submit that the Constitution sets a sufficiently high bar for the impeachment of a President, but that bar was disregarded in the impeachment of President Clinton. The Framers established the standard for impeachable offenses in language that is now quite familiar. Article II, Section 4 provides, in its entirety, as follows: The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.6 The Framers selected this “high crimes and misdemeanors” formulation, drawing on 400 years of well-understood English parliamentary practice, to further their objective of creating a strong and independent executive.7 The standard is one of many features of the Constitution that make the