The Impeachment of President Clinton: an Ugly Mix of Three Powerful Forces
[…] Many have elaborated on the history of the “high crimes and misdemeanors” standard in England and on the Framers’ debates about this standard for our own Constitution.12 There is no need to recount that 6. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 4 7. See generally STAFF OF THE IMPEACHMENT INQUIRY, 93D CONG., CONSTITUTIONAL GROUNDS FOR PRESIDENTIAL IMPEACHMENT 4-17 (Comm. Print 1974) [hereinafter CONSTITUTIONAL GROUNDS] (analyzing the history and adoption of the “high crimes and misdemeanors” standard). 8. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 1. 9. Id. art. II, § 1. 10. Id. § 2, cl. 1. 11. Id. art. I, § 8, cls. 11, 14. Peacetime foreign affairs present the same picture: Congress has the power “[t]o regulate Commerce with foreign Nations,” id. cl. 3, but it is the President who has the “Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties,” id. art.