STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION IN FLORIDA: IN SEARCH OF A PRINCIPLED APPROACH
[…] 161 Id. at 1153. 162 Id. 163 See id. at 1154. 164 See id. 165 See id. 166 Id. at 1155 (Pariente, J., dissenting, Quince, J., concurring in the dissent). 167 See id. at 1156. 168 Id. at 1156. 169 887 So. 2d 1046 (Fla. 2004). 464 Florida Coastal Law Review [Vol. IX:435

statute pertaining to the termination of parental rights.170 The petitioner began serving a ninety-one month prison term when his daughter was one-year old.171 When he had approximately four years remaining on his sentence, the state petitioned to terminate his parental rights.172 It relied on section 39.806(1)(d)(1), which authorized a termination peti- tion when a parent is incarcerated and “[t]he period of time for which [a] parent is expected to be incarcerated will constitute a substantial portion of the period of time before the child will attain the age of 18 years.”173