STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION IN FLORIDA: IN SEARCH OF A PRINCIPLED APPROACH
[…] Easton, 894 So. 2d 20, 25 (Fla. 2004) (“[I]n determining legislative intent, we must give due weight and effect to the title of the section.”); see also Bautista v. State, 863 So. 2d 1180, 1185 (Fla. 2003) (explaining that a statute must be considered as a whole). 66 See Dadeland Depot, Inc. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 945 So. 2d 1216, 1232 (Fla. 2006). 67 898 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 2004). 452 Florida Coastal Law Review [Vol. IX:435

was clear and unambiguous. The personal representative of the peti- tioner’s deceased husband’s estate sued the defendant nursing home under section 400.023(1) of Florida’s Bill of Rights for Nursing Home Residents.68 Section 400.012(1) authorizes personal representatives to bring an action against a state licensed nursing facility for the death of residents, “when the cause of death resulted from the deprivation or infringement of the decedent’s rights.”69