STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION IN FLORIDA: IN SEARCH OF A PRINCIPLED APPROACH
[…] Resorting to legislative history is a tool of statutory construction.”). 2008] Webster, Walbolt, and Davis 457

2. Delgado v. State

It is unusual for dissenting judges to appeal directly to the Legis- lature when they disagree with the majority’s interpretation of a stat- ute,104 but this four to three decision caused the dissenting judges to do exactly that.105

In Delgado v. State,106 the defendant was convicted of first de- gree murder and armed burglary.107 The murder was committed during the alleged burglary.108 Section 810.02(1) of the Florida Statutes, pro- vided that burglary “means entering or remaining in a structure . . . with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless . . . the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain.”109 The defendant contended he had been invited into the victim’s house in the first place and that the State accordingly failed to satisfy its burden of proving an essential ele- ment of the crime of burglary.110 Following his convictions of first de- gree murder and sentences of death, the