STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION IN FLORIDA: IN SEARCH OF A PRINCIPLED APPROACH
[…] The court concluded that, in providing “comprehensive guide- lines for when an original application for bail may be denied” the Legis- lature “also addressed the question of when a defendant violates the

284 Id. at 1042. 285 Id. at 1042-43. 286 Id. at 1043; Id. at 1043 n.1. 287 Id. at 1045. 288 See id. (discussing FLA. CONST. art. I, § 14 (amended 1983)). 289 Id. at 1046. 290 Id. (discussing Fla. Stat. § 907.041(4)(b)1 (1997)). 2008] Webster, Walbolt, and Davis 479

conditions of bond, which is the precise issue now before us.”291 Sec- tion 907.041(4)(b)(1) provides that a trial court may grant pretrial de- tention if “no further conditions of release are reasonably likely to assure the defendant’s appearance at subsequent proceedings . . . .”292 According to the majority, the plain language of that section does not limit the trial court and “is clearly applicable to allow a trial court to consider ordering pretrial detention where the defendant has subse- quently violated conditions of release.”293