Hofstra Law Review
[…] Id. at 404. 182. See Lam, supranote 16, at 123; Taylor, supranote 132, at 356-57. 183. See, e.g., Smith v. United States, 508 U.S. 223 (1993); see also Lam, supra note 16, at 123 ("[T]hat which is ambiguous in one case is clear in another"); Taylor, supra note 132, at 356 (explaining that in a substantial proportion of Supreme Court cases the majority and minority disagree about what a statute means). 184. 144F.3d 1343 (10th Cir. 1998). 185. 18 U.S.C. § 201(c)(2) (1994) reads: Whoever ...directly or indirectly, gives, offers, or promises anything of value to any person, for or because of the testimony under oath or affirmation given or to be given by such person as a witness upon a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, before any court, any committee of either House or both Houses of Congress, or any agency, commis- sion, or officer authorized by the laws of the United States to hear evidence or take tes- timony, or for or because of such person's absence therefrom. Id. 186. See Singleton, 144 F.3d at 1352. In Singleton the Wichita Police arrested Sonya Evette Singleton for money laundering and conspiracy to distribute cocaine.