Statutory Interpretation: General Principles and Recent Trends
[…] A clear example of a general incorporation was afforded by §20 of the Jones Act, providing that in an action for wrongful death of a seaman, “all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case of railway employees shall be applicable.” As the Court explained in Panama R.R. Co. v. Johnson, 264 U.S. 375, 391-92 (1924), this “generic reference” was “readily understood” as a reference to the Federal Employer Liability Act and its amendments. 279 Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. Brock, 480 U.S. 678, 684 (1987) (quoting Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 108 (1976)). 280 See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. §1438 (§509 of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995): “If any provision of this Act or the application of such provision to any person or circumstance is held to be invalid, the remainder of this Act and the application of the provisions of the remainder to any person or circumstance shall not be affected thereby.” These provisions are also sometimes called “separability” clauses. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. §114. 281 Alaska Airlines, 480 U.S. at 486. Absence of a severability clause does not raise a presumption against severability. New York v. United States, 505 U.S. 144, 186 (1992).