Statutory Interpretation: General Principles and Recent Trends
[…] These subject matter limitations are “mandatory and jurisdictional”; an adjudicator is powerless over cases that lie outside them, however meritorious. Beyond subject matter rules, the Court at times also has held that statutory deadlines and preconditions to bringing a case are similarly “mandatory and jurisdictional.” Thus, the Court in Bowles v. Russell held that a court of appeals could not hear an when the notice to appeal was filed after a statutory 14-day deadline, but within a 17-day deadline set forth by the district court.

283 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §941m(a) (§15(a) of the Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina Land Claims Settlement Act of 1993): “If any provision of §941b(a), 941c, or 941d of this title is rendered invalid by the final action of a court, then all of this subchapter is invalid.” 284 But see, e.g., Zobel v.