Analysis of Disclosures by Holding Companies for SEC File Number S7-02-17
[…] See 8-K filing, dated 12/9/02.15

1.6. Defining Material Information.

1.6.1. Basic, Inc. v. Levinson, 485 U.S. 224, 231-32 (1988) is cited in many SEC enforcement cases: “Information is material where there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would consider the information important in making an investment decision.”

10 Analysis of Disclosures by Bank Holding Companies for SEC File Number S7-02-17

1.6.2. Material is defined by the SEC in 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b–2: “The term ‘‘material,’’ when used to qualify a requirement for the furnishing of information as to any subject, limits the information required to those matters to which there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in determining whether to buy or sell the securities registered.”

1.7. SEC’s Guidance on Materiality.