William & Mary Law Review
[…] 336. See id. at 173-74. 337. For the FDIC’s approach to trust banks, see Trust Examination Manual, FED. DEPOSIT INS. CORP., https://www.fdic.gov/regulations/examinations/trustmanual/section_10/section_x. html [https://perma.cc/K8KP-XP4Z]. 338. See 12 U.S.C. § 1841(c) (2012). 339. OFFICE OF THE COMPTROLLER OF THE CURRENCY, supra note 27, at 1 (“New banks may be chartered for full-service or special purpose operations, such as ... bankers’ banks.”). 340. 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(d)(1) (2019) (“Bankers’ bank means a bank owned exclusively (except to the extent directors’ qualifying shares are required by law) by other depository institutions or depository institution holding companies (as that term is defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813), the activities of which are limited by its articles of association exclusively to providing services to or for other depository institutions.”) 341. MALLOY, supra note 55, § 2.02. The Agency also permitted “inflatable charters,” whereby a very small national bank would be acquired with the presumption that it would acquire other failing institutions; both the shelf charter and the inflatable charter (which is less easy to track, as the