Cornell Law Library Scholarship@Cornell Law: A Digital Repository
[…] Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-73, 103 Stat. 183 (1989); see also DAVID LAWRENCE MASON, FROM BUILDINGS AND LOANS TO BAIL-OUTS: A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN SAVINGS AND LOAN INDUSTRY, 1831-1995 241-55 (2004). 303 Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987, Pub. L. 100-86, § 101, 101 Stat. 552, 554 (1987) (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 1841 (2006)). Under 12 U.S.C. § 1841(c)(2)(B) (2006), "(1) any Federal savings associa- tion or Federal savings bank; (2) any building and loan association, savings and loan association, homestead association, or cooperative bank if such association or cooperative bank is a member of the Deposit Insurance Fund; and (3) any savings bank or cooperative bank which is deemed by the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision to be a savings association under section 1467a(l) of this title" is exempt from the BHCA's definition of a "bank." 12 U.S.C. § 1841(j) (2006). 304 HistoricalFramework, supra note 297. 3o5 S. REP. No. 89-1179, at 7 (1966). 306 HistoricalFramework, supra note 297. 307 WILLIAMS, supra note 288, at 2-4. 308 OFFICE OF THRIFT SUPERVISION, HOLDING COMPANIES IN THE