Cornell Law Library Scholarship@Cornell Law: A Digital Repository
[…] Credit unions are not-for-profit financial owned by their member-customers.25 9 Their principal purpose is to provide deposit-taking and lending services exclusively for their members rather than the general public. 260 Credit unions engage in a limited set of financial activities tailored to consumer credit needs of their members2.261 Credit unions can be federally or state chartered, and their deposits are insured.262 Federal credit unions are regulated by

establish additional locations through which trust services can be provided, without running afoul of interstate banking restrictions. 258 In fact, the Federal Reserve explicitly included the operation of a limited purpose trust company in its list of non-banking activities permissible for BICs under Regulation Y in 1987. See 12 C.F.R. § 225.2(c)(3) (1987) ("Unless the Board finds that the trust is being operated as a business trust or company, a trust is presumed not to be a company .... ). 259 NATIONAL ADMINISTRATION, NCUA FACT SHEET 2 (2011), available at http://www.ncua.gov/NewsPublications/quick facts/ Facts2007.pdf. 260 Nicholas Ryder & Clare Chambers, The Credit Crunch: Are Credit Unions Able to Ride Out the Storm?, 11 J. BANKING REGULATION 76, 76 (2009). 261 For more