University of Chicago School Chicago Unbound
[…] U.L. Rev. 913 (1982); Romano, Law as a Product: Some Pieces of the Incor- poration Puzzle, 1 J.L. Econ. & Organization 225 (1985); Winter, State Law, Shareholder Pro- tection, and the Theory of the Corporation, 6 J. Legal Stud. 251 (1977). I00 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 36(c) (1982) (national bank may establish branch "if such estab- lishment and operation are... authorized to State banks by the law of the State in question"); id. § 1842(d) (out-of-state holding companies can acquire bank only if acquisition

HeinOnline -- 73 Va. L. Rev. 335 1987 336 Virginia Law Review [Vol. 73:301