Jonathan Macey and Maureen O’Hara
[…] The OCC argues that, “for its part, the From both a regulatory perspective and a corporate primary duty of the subsidiary bank’s board of directors is to governance perspective, bank safety and soundness is protect the bank.”32 This may be the view of the OCC, but it is paramount. The well-known “source of strength” doctrine inconsistent with the duties of the directors of bank holding requires that bank holding companies provide financial companies, which require that directors of holding companies— support to their banking subsidiaries. In particular, § 225.142 like directors of other firms—maximize value for shareholders. of the Bank Holding Company Act provides that “in supervising the activities of bank holding companies, the

Board has adopted and continues to follow the principle 32 Office of the Comptroller of the Currency,The Director’s Book, that bank holding companies should serve as a source of October 2010 (reprinted September 2013), 26.