CHAPTER 10 Foreign as U.S. Financial Holding Companies1
[…] See 66 Fed. Reg. 8,466, 8,481 (Jan. 31, 2001). 288 12 U.S.C. § 371c(b)(11) (“unless the company or shareholder provides information acceptable to the Board to rebut this presumption of control”); 12 C.F.R. §§ 223.2(a)(9)(ii), 225.176(b)(2). 289 12 U.S.C. § 3106(a). 290 12 U.S.C. § 3106(c). A foreign bank that, prior to the enactment of the IBA in 1978, was engaged in activities which were permitted at that time but prohibited after the enactment of the IBA, was under § 8(c) of the IBA, allowed to continue these activities (so-called grandfathered activities). 291 12 U.S.C. § 3106(c)(3)(A) refers to “any activity that the Board has determined to be permissible for [FHCs]” under Section 4(k) of the BHC Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k). 292 12 U.S.C. § 3106(c)(3)(A). See 12 U.S.C. § 1843(l)(1)(C) (filing of declaration of election).