CHAPTER 10 Foreign as U.S. Financial Holding Companies1
[…] 287 12 C.F.R. §§ 223.2(a)(9)(iii), 225.176(b)(3). In each of these situations, the FHC is assumed to own more than 15 percent of the total equity of the portfolio company (thereby triggering the statutory presumption) and less than 25 percent of any class of voting securities of the portfolio company (as such, not meeting the statutory definition of control). See 66 Fed. Reg. 8,466, 8,481 (Jan. 31, 2001). 288 12 U.S.C. § 371c(b)(11) (“unless the company or shareholder provides information acceptable to the Board to rebut this presumption of control”); 12 C.F.R. §§ 223.2(a)(9)(ii), 225.176(b)(2). 289 12 U.S.C. § 3106(a). 290 12 U.S.C. § 3106(c).