CHAPTER 10 Foreign as U.S. Financial Holding Companies1
[…] 160 12 C.F.R. § 225.171(d)(1). 161 The term “executive officer” is defined by12 C.F.R. § 225.177(d) as “any person who participates or has the authority to participate (other than in the capacity as a director) in major policymaking functions of the company, whether or not the officer has an official title, the title designates the officer as an assistant, or the officer serves without salary or other compensation.” 162 12 C.F.R. § 225.171(b)(1). 163 12 C.F.R. § 225.171(b)(2). 164 12 C.F.R. § 225.171(d)(2) See also Letter from J. Virgil Mattingly, General Counsel of the Board, to Peter T. Grauer, Credit Suisse First Boston (Dec. 21, 2001). 165 12 C.F.R. § 225.171(d)(3)(i). 0036 [ST: 835] [ED: 10000] [REL: