CHAPTER 10 Foreign as U.S. Financial Holding Companies1
[…] In addition, the Board has determined that certain disease management and mail-order pharmacy services are complementary to the financial activity of underwriting and selling health insurance, subject to certain conditions.137

134 See 66 Fed. Reg. 400, 406 (Jan. 3, 2001). 135 See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 211.10(a)(15)(iv)(C) (treating securities acquired pursuant to an underwrit- ing commitment as an investment if held for more than 90 days); 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(5)(B) (exempting acquisitions of bank and bank holding company securities from the prior approval requirements of Section 3 of the BHC Act if acquired in connection with an underwriting of such securities, but only if the shares are held “for such period of time as will permit the sale thereof on a reasonable basis”). J.P. Morgan & Co., Incorporated, et al.,75FED.RES.BULL. 192 (1989), aff’d sub nom. Securities Industry Ass’n v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 900 F.2d 360 (D.C. Cir. 1990); Citicorp, et al.,73 FED.RES.BULL. 473 (1987), aff’d sub nom. Securities Industry Ass’n v.