Volume 38 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] "Com- merce" is generally not regarded as an "incidental" power.

224. See § 16, 1838 N.Y. Laws 249. 225. REDLICH, supra note 180, at 159. 226. National banks were created in 1863. For a discussion of the scope of national banks' powers, see infra notes 238-42 and accompanying text. For political and public relations reasons, the original national bank enabling statute was called the National . The Act went through a process of amendment and was reenacted in 1864 as the National Bank Act, a name it re- tains today. 227. See § 18, 1838 N.Y. Laws 249. 228. See, e.g.,N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAw § 201 (McKinney 1986) ("A corporation may be formed under this chapter for any lawful business purpose or purposes except ...."). 229. "The enumeration of powers granted a bank incorporated under a legislative charter implies the exclusion of all others ...." 4 MICHIE ON BANKS AND BANKING ch. 7, § 1, at 3 (1990). This principle was applied to New York State banks in O'Connor v. Bankers Trust Co. O'Connor v.