Volume 38 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] BHCA, ch. 240, § 3(c), 70 Stat. 133, 135 (current version at 12 U.S.C. § 1842(c) (1988)). There is confusion engendered by this standard because it was created for one purpose and applied in another. See, e.g., Mercantile Texas Corp. v. Board of Governors, 638 F.2d 1255, 1262 (5th Cir. 1981) ("The [BHCA] twice uses the same term, 'convenience and needs' only a few lines apart. The term is first used to state circumstances that may outweigh even Clayton Act anticompetitive ef- fects. It is next used to state a criterion to be applied 'in every case.' "). 466. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 2901(a)(3) (1988) ("[Rlegulated financial institu- tions have continuing and affirmative obligations to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered.").

https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol38/iss1/1 90 Felsenfeld: The Bank Holding Company Act: Has It Lived Its Life

19931 BANK HOLDING COMPANY ACT

ers. The Fed has additional authority to regulate member banks.