Journal of Law and Policy
[…] Carter in 1977.23 States such as New York quickly followed suit and crafted state versions of the federal24 law to place CRA require- ments on their state-chartered banks.

23 The original Community Reinvestment Act was part of Title VIII of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1977, Pub. L. No. 95-128, 91 Stat. 1147 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 2907 (1998)). The original CRA was passed with little opposition in Congress. Garwood & Smith, supra note 9, at 252 n. 1. The CRA statute does not directly mandate that banks must serve low- income communities. Instead, under 12 U.S.C. § 2901 which lays out the statement of purposes, the statute states that banks must serve "the needs of the communities in which they are chartered to do business." However, under 12 U.S.C. § 2903(1), regulators shall "assess the institution's record of meeting the credit needs of its entire community, including low- and moderate-income neighborhoods." This requirement provides the background for using CRA to emphasize bank lending to poor communities.