NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] As legislators receive information about these adverse effects of the Act, future legislation may address these problems. 29'

VII. CONCLUSION The evolution of the Community Reinvestment Act from a pro- hibition on redlining to an affirmative local credit obligation required to win approval of mergers and acquisitions has drawn considerable wealthy areas. 126. See 12 U.S.C §§ 2901(a)(1), (3). The CRA begins with the recitation that "regulated financial institutions are required by law to demonstrite that their deposit facilities serve the 'convenience and needs' of the communities in which they are char- tered to do business," and that "regulated financial institutions have [a) continuing and affirmative obligation to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered."