NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] of Thrift Supervision if the "acquiring, assuming, or resulting institution is to be a savings association." 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(2). 41. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1817(j)(7)(A)-(B), 1828(c)(5)(A)-(B), 1842(c)(1)(A)-(B) (1994) (setting out general standards of the Sherman Act and the Clayton Act). 42. See 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j)(7)(C)-(F) (1994) (stating that the appropriate agency may disapprove any proposed acquisition if the financial condition of the acquiring bank might "jeopardize the financial stability of the bank or result in an adverse effect on the bank or savings association insurance fund"); 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(5) (1994) (stating that the "responsible agency shall take into consideration the financial and managerial resources and future prospects of the existing and proposed institutions"); 12 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(2) (1994) (stating that the Federal Reserve Board shall take into consideration the financial and managerial resources and future prospects of the companies and banks concerned). 43. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1817(j)(7)(B), 1828(c)(5), 1842(c)(2) (1994) (stating that the appropriate