Fordham International Law Journal
[…] Such "foreign government instrumentalities" may take the form of government-operated central , or they may hold shares in banks either directly or through government holding instrumentalities.3 These foreign government con- trolled banking organizations have maintained agencies or branches in the , and have sometimes acquired banks there.4 Traditionally, the U.S. Board

1. The Bank Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1841-1850 (1988) [hereinafter "the BHCA" or "the Act"]. 2. See 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(8) (1988). Section 4(c)(8) provides an exemption from the non-banking restrictions of BHCA section 4 for "shares of any company the activities of which the Board after due notice and opportunity for hearing has deter- mined [by order or regulation] to be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto." Id. 3. See generally S. KHAN, NATIONALIZED BANKING & ECONOMIc DEVELOPMENT 1-32 (1970).