One- Holding Companies: The Case Against a Legislative Roadblock
[…] The holding company first invests a large sum of money, say $10 million, in the bank-subsidiary and receives in return a special class of stock, say class S (for sneaky). The bank has $10 million extra

58 12 U.S.C. § 371c (1964). 591 Id. 60 "[A]ny corporation . . . (4) Which owns or controls, directly or indirectly, either a majority of the shares of capital stock of a . . . bank or more than 50 per centum of the number of shares voted for the election of directors of a .. . bank at the preceding election" is defined as an affiliate by 12 U.S.C. § 221a(4) (Supp. IV, 1969). 61 "[A]ny corporation ... (2) Of which control is held, directly or indirectly, through stock ownership or in any other manner, by the shareholders of a . . . bank who own or control either a majority of the shares of such bank or more than 50 per centum of the number of shares voted for the election of directors of such bank at the pre- ceding election" is defined as an affiliate by 12 U.S.C. § 221a(2) (1964). 1969] One-Bank Holding Companies in its capital accounts and so may lend up to 20 per cent (*2 million) to the holding company and its subsidiaries without offending the statutory restrictions.