One- Holding Companies: The Case Against a Legislative Roadblock
[…] The lack of litigation is perhaps due to the secrecy which shrouds trust department activities, making it difficult or impossible for an

130 15 U.S.C. § 78i(a)(2) (1964) (emphasis supplied). 131 See STAFF REPORT OF SUBCOMM. ON DOMESTIC FINANCE OF THE HOUSE CoMrM. ON BANKING AND CURRENCY, 90th Cong., 2d Sess., COMMERCIAL BANKS AND THEIR TRuST Acriv- rTiEs: EMERGING INFLUENCE ON THE AMERICAN ECONOMY, vol. 2, at 19 (Subcomm. Print 1968). 132. 15 U.S.C. § 18 (1964) provides: No corporation engaged in commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share capital and no corporation subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the assets of another corporation engaged also in commerce, where in any line of commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisi- tion may be substantially to lessen competition or to tend to create a monopoly. 1969] One-Bank Holding Companies enforcement agency to learn of possible violations. Or perhaps the banks were able to satisfy the "solely for investment" exemption 33 and thereby avoid the prohibitions of the Clayton Act altogether.